Armenia’s monetary base fell by 3.2% in February
YEREVAN, April 1. /ARKA/. Armenia’s monetary base reduced by 3.2% in February compared to January to about 758.2 billion drams, ArmStat reported based on preliminary information from the Central Bank of Armenia.
Cash outside the Central Bank exceeded 385.2 billion as of the end of February, as compared to about 392 billion drams in January.
Mandatory reserves in drams totaled over 190.9 billion against over 200.6 billion at the end of January; those in foreign currencies exceeded 171.3 billion drams versus about 186.4 billion as of the end of January.
Net international reserves less money from privatization were over 554.8 billion by the end of February, a reduction of 7.8% compared with the January level.
Net internal assets totaled over 203.4 billion as compared to 181.2 billion at the end of January. ($1=413.31drams). N.V. –0–