Insurance companies paid 4.080 billion drams in 21,564 car insurance compensation claims in five months
YEREVAN, June 23. / ARKA /. All seven Armenia-based insurance companies paid a total of 4.080 billion drams in 21,564 car insurance compensation claims in the first five months of this year, a decline of 5.9% compared to the first five months of 2013, a statement posted on the official website of Armenia’s Car Insurers’ Bureau says.
According to the statement, the leading company by size of paid insurance claims was Rosgosstrakh – Armenia – 1.562.6 billion drams. Ingo Armenia was second with more 772.1 million drams and Reso was third with more than 521.5 million drams paid in insurance claims.
Nairi Insurance paid 460.9 million drams, Sil Insurance – 394.2 million drams, Armenia – Insurance – 267.6 million drams and Garant Insurance – 42.9 million drams.
According to the statement, in May alone the companies paid 763 million drams in 3,848 claims. The average amount of a claim in May was 191,110 drams. According to the statement, at the end of May 2014 there were 443,037 insured vehicles in Armenia, by 2,500 more than in April.
Also the total amount of insurance premiums in January-May increased by 3.2 percent from the year earlier to 9.25 billion drams.
The mandatory insurance against physical damage caused to other cars and individuals became mandatory in Armenia on January 1, 2012. ($1-409 drams). -0-