Armenia’s gross external debt dropped by 1.4 percent to $8.571.48 billion in quarter one, statistics.
YEREVAN, June 30. / ARKA /. Armenia’s gross external debt dropped by 1.4 percent from the beginning of the year or $123.15 million to $8.571.48 billion as of late March, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said.
According to the official data, about 39.69% of the gross external debt was owed by government agencies, 17.58% by the private sector, 7.35% by the Central Bank, 26.91% by depository companies and 8.48% by various companies.
As of March 2014, the country’s gross external assets stood at $3.909.75 billion, a decrease of $264.79 million As a result, the net external debt in the first quarter increased by $141.64 million to $4.661.73 billion.
Armenia’s total government debt in the first quarter stood at $4.550.9 billion as of late May, a decrease of 0.2% from the previous month. According to the NSS, the country’s external debt in the reporting month decreased by $21.7 million to $3.866.1 billion in late May.
Approximately $3.382.6 billion of the external debt was owed by the government, a decrease of $11.1 million. About $483.5 million were owed by the Central Bank, by $10.6 million down from the previous month.
The domestic debt totaled $684.7 million, an increase of $12.3 million from late April. Of that amount $647.48 million were government bonds purchased by residents. Government bonds in foreign currency amounted to $28.9 million, loans and borrowings were worth $6 million and domestic guarantees – $2.3 million. -0-