Combined credit investments of Armenian banks in first half grew by 4.2 percent to 1.859.3 trillion drams
YEREVAN, July 18. / ARKA /. Combined credit investments of Armenian banks in the first half of 2014 amounted to 1.859.3 trillion drams, an increase of 4.2 percent when compared with the beginning of the year, according to the findings of an ARKA news agency’s study.
The leading bank by size of credit investments was VTB Bank (Armenia) – 230.3 billion drams. Compared with the beginning of the year the figure was up 5.25%. This bank accounted for 12.4 percent of the combined credit investments of all 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
Ameriabank was second with 202.6 billion drams worth credit investments, which were up 9.4%. The bank’s share in the combined amount of credit investments was 10.9%.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with 181.6 billion drams worth credit investments was third. The figure was up 7.3 percent from the beginning of the year making 9.8 percent of the combined investments.
Ardshininvestbank was fourth – about 179.3 billion drams, up 4.1 percent and a 9.6% share in the combined investments and HSBC Bank Armenia with 163.9 billion drams was fifth accounting for 8.8 percent of the total investments (an increase of about 7%).
The total assets of all 21 commercial banks in the first half amounted to about 2.916.8 trillion drams (a decline of 0.74 percent from the beginning of the year), their total capital was worth 487.1 billion drams (a growth of 3. 85%) and their net profit was 17.8 billion drams (up 13.6%). ($ 1 – 406.97 drams). -0 –