Deposits in Armenian banks up 1.3 percent in late July to 1.7 trillion drams
YEREVAN, September 3. / ARKA /. The total amount of deposits in all 21 Armenian commercial banks stood at about 1.7 trillion drams as of late July, having grown by 1.3 percent from the previous month, according to the numbers of the National Statistical Service (NSS), released today.
It said deposits of residents stood at 1.235.1 trillion drams, having increased by 0.4%. Of that amount some 502.7 billion drams were deposits in the national currency, a 2.7% growth, while deposits in foreign currency declined by 1.2 percent from the previous month to the equivalent of 732.4 billion drams.
Resident demand deposits were worth about 379.3 billion drams (a 1.2% growth), of which 202.6 billion drams were in the national currency and an equivalent of 176.7 billion drams in foreign currency.
Time deposits stood at 855.8 billion drams, including about 300 billion in the national currency and the equivalent of 555.3 billion drams in foreign currency. ($1- 411.29 drams). -0-