EU to provide over 140 million euros to Armenia by 2017
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. The European Union is planning to provide more than 140 million euros to Armenia by 2017, as part of the Eastern Partnership program, for public sector, small businesses and agriculture in particular, says the European Commission’s report.
The Eastern Partnership aims at developing relations with six post-Soviet countries, i.e. Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Belarus, Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Moldova, Georgia and Ukraine signed association agreements with the EU. Belarus and Armenia, together with Russia and Kazakhstan, create the Eurasian Economic Union, Novosti-Armenia reports referring to RIA Novosti.
On Monday, the European Commission and Armenia signed a memorandum of understanding to create Single Support Framework for providing from 140 million to 170 million euros to the country in 2014-2017. These funds will be mainly used to support reforms in public institutions and civil society, as well as in the private sector and justice, says the report.
This year the EC will allocated some 19 million euros from the SSF for development of small enterprises and human rights’ protection in Armenia.