Gavar Orphan Home gets a training center from ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and World Vision Armenia
YEREVAN, November 20. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and World Vision Armenia have launched a training center at Gavar orphanage, the bank’s press office reported.
Some 41 million drams was allocated for this three-year program, according to the report.
The center will help over 60 orphan kids in the institution to get education and career guidance and to prepare for higher school entrance examinations.
Professional study groups, including hairdressing, woodworking, shoe stitching, fashion design and tailoring, have the required equipment and will help kids develop professional skills.
World Vision Armenia project director Zhirayr Edilyan said the organization is focused on working with kids and adolescents and is investing in their education and development. As part of the program, sub-projects will be implemented for schoolchildren, he said.
General director of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Hakob Andreasyan said children from socially vulnerable families of Gavar as well can take the advantage of the center’s services. The bank will make further consistent efforts to provide orphan kids with scholarship and jobs, Andreasyan said.
Executive director of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Ara Vardanyan wished the center not only to provide skills and knowledge but to help children become accomplished people to the benefit of the country.
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund was established in 1992 to promote humanitarian assistance and development of infrastructures in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR). The Fund has 25 local offices worldwide.
World Vision Armenia was founded in 1988. It provides humanitarian aid in emergencies and implements development programs in 256 communities of Armenia and in Yerevan.
CJSC ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK (formerly the Agricultural Cooperative Bank of Armenia, ACBA) was established in 1995 as part of the EU TACIS program. In September 2006, the French banking group Credit Agricole became its largest shareholder. The bank’s assets on October 1, 2014 amounted to 273.4 billion drams (2.15% increase from the beginning of the year); liabilities were about 220bln drams (3.01% increase) and capital was 53.5bln drams (1.26% decrease). The bank has runs 52 branch offices. ($1- 416.37 drams). –0–