October card transactions see 15.3% increase in Armenia
YEREVAN, December 17. /ARKA/. Total volume of all card transactions in Armenia amounted to about 124.7 billion drams in October, an increase of 15.3% compared to the month before, says the Central Bank of Armenia monthly information bulletin for October.
Number of card transactions in the period totaled 2,197,720 (3.4% increase over the month).
Card transactions processed through the Internet amounted to a total of 1.9 billion drams as of the end of October (about 10.6% increase). A total of 140,670 such transactions were carried out in the period (4.1% increase).
Card transactions through ATMs amounted to a total of 87.3 billion drams as of the end of October (4.3% increase); the number of the transactions was 1,799,772 (3.5% increase).
Card transactions via POS terminals and imprinters amounted to about 35.4 billion drams in the reporting month (56.5% increase); the total number of such transactions was 257,278 (approx. 2.6% increase). ($1=490.34 drams). –0–