Anelik Bank joins Unistream
YEREVAN, December 19. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank has joined the Unistream international money transfer system, the bank’s press office reported.
The bank continues expanding its cooperation with global remittance systems, according to the report.
The bank’s clients have now an opportunity of transferring money through Unistream, in a couple of minutes, without opening an account, in US dollars, rubles and euros.
The commission fee for a remittance is 0.5%, says the report.
The head of public relations at the bank Astkhik Martirosyan said Unistream is a reasonable system both in terms of tariff plans and the countries covered (about 100 countries).
Customers that get transfers by December 30 through systems available at Anelik Bank will have a chance to participate in a prize draw and win one of the thirteen prizes, including a Galaxi Tab, Samsung smartphones and a free Internet subscription for 3, 6 or 12 months.
Remittance systems available at Anelik Bank are ANELIK, MONEYGRAM, INTELEXPRESS, Avers, Tandem and SIGUE.
Anelik Bank was established on July 9, 1990 and registered on October 1, 1991. In October 1996, the bank got its license from the Central Bank of Armenia. Anelik Bank’s shares belong to Lebanese CreditBank.
The bank’s assets totalled about AMD 73.3 billion as of the end of September 2014 (a 22.11% growth from the beginning of the year) and liabilities were AMD 59.7 billion (a 27.16% growth). Its capital amounted to AMD13.6 billion (a 3.97% increase) and loan portfolio AMD 48 billion (a 24.4% growth). Liabilities to clients were AMD 43.1 billion (29.8% increase). The third quarter loss of the bank is AMD 480.9 million as compared to AMD 1,141.1 million in Q3 2013. ($1 – 497 drams). –0-