EBRD AMD-denominated bonds listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, February 19. / ARKA /. On February 19, 2015 the third issue of AMD denominated coupon bonds by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) were listed at NASDAQ Armenia on the main Abond list.
The EBRD’s bonds comprising of 200,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of AMD 10,000, coupon rate of 14.5%, maturity period of 6 months will be traded under EBRDB3 ticker symbol and allowed to manual and REPO trading as well. Bonds have been assigned AMEBRDB63UK7 ISIN by Central Depository of Armenia.
To recall, on February 11, 2015 placement of this issue of bonds by EBRD took place at NASDAQ Armenia. Buy orders for a total amount of AMD 2.792 billion were placed for the bonds, as a result of which the bonds were fully allocated. The Issuer has attracted AMD 2 bilion from placement.
This is the third issue of the EBRD’s bonds listed on the main Abond list. The first issue of AMD denominated coupon bonds with floating rate was redeemed on February 02, 2015 and the second issue will be redeemed on July 30, 2015.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is a part of the world’s largest exchange company, the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.
EBRD is an international organization formed under the Agreement Establishing the Bank dated 29th May, 1990 (the “Agreement”), signed by 40 countries, together with the European Economic Community and the European Investment Bank. The Agreement came into force on 28th March, 1991 and the Bank commenced operations on 15th April, 1991. EBRD has currently 66 members including Armenia. The Company’s principal office is in London.