ARKA News Agency releases press rating of Armenia’s banks for 2014
YEREVAN, February 26. /ARKA/.  ARKA News Agency has released its press rating of Armenian banks for the year 2014, with the following banks on the top: 1. Ameriabank, 2. Bank VTB (Armenia), 3. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, 4. Araratbank, and 5. Anelik Bank.
The press rating covers 19 out of 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
Overall total index (OTI) of banks rose to 7,262.31, an increase of 56% compared to 2013.
In 2014, the OTI of the top five banks reached 5,698.2 versus 3,529.9 in 2013. These top five banks accounted for 78% of the overall information during the period.
Ameriabank has maintained its leadership in the press rating for the last five years. In 2014 the bank accounted for 39.9% of all press reports during the year. Its OTI was 2,901 in 2014 compared to 1,617.2 in 2013.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is the second with its share in reports at 11.9%. The bank’s OTI was 866.7 in the period compared to 441.6 in 2013.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the third with 10% in press reports and OTI at 728.4 in 2014 against 548.6 in 2013, followed by Araratbank (share at 8.7%, OTI at 630.5 vs. 517.7 the year before) and Anelik Bank (7.9% and 571.7 against 404.9 in 2013).
The year 2013 rating leaders were Ameriabank, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Araratbank, VTB Bank (Armenia) and Anelik Bank.
The quarter IV 2014 top five banks of ARKA’s rating were Ameriabank, Ardshinbank, Inecobank, VTB Bank (Armenia) and Armswissbank.