Median salary in Armenia’s financial sector shrinks 10.5% to AMD 526,800 in December
YEREVAN, March 4. /ARKA/. The median salary in Armenia’s financial sector, which is singled out for highest paid jobs, shrank 10.5% in December 2014, compared with December 2013, to 526,797 drams, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
The median salary in mining sector was 458,900 drams, and information and communications sector- 387,700 drams.
The lowest paid jobs were in services -about 119,400 drams, hotels and catering – 122,300 drams,  education – 134,900 drams, culture and entertainment – 141,700 drams,  and agriculture, forestry and fisheries -144,400 drams.
In 2014 December the median gross salary was 215,986 drams that was about 23.2% more than in 2014 November and 10.7% more than in December 2013.
The highest median gross monthly salary in December 2014 was reported by the southern province of Syunik – about 276,100 drams, and the lowest-paid salary was in the central Aragatsotn province – about 149,700 drams. In the capital city Yerevan it was 234,700 drams.
The median gross salary in Armenia in January 2015 was 173,121 drams ($364 dollars or 23,363 Russian rubles), which was 19.8% less than in 2014 December, according to the latest data, released today by the National Statistical Service.  ($ 1 – 478.57drams). —-0—-