Rosgosstrakh Armenia warns against invalid car insurance
YEREVAN, April 16. /ARKA/. Rosgosstrakh Armenia made a statement warning drivers against invalid car insurance policies.
In connection with the recent statement by Armenia’s traffic police on penalties for driving without insurance, Rosgosstrakh Armenia urges all car drivers to obtain an insurance policy before April 19, the statement says.
At the same time, the company says cases of invalid car insurance policies were found recently.
The company’s press office asks drivers to follow safety rules to avoid cheating.
The company calls on drivers to use services of agents they know and be careful while obtaining insurance for their cars from people they do not know.
The company says its all insurance agents are registered with the central bank and have the respective document, which should be presented to potential clients.
The statement says cases of offering policies at a discount price have become frequent recently.
“Rosgosstrakh Armenia reminds that the car insurance law forbids offering discounts, apart from bonuses for accident-free driving,” the statement says.
The company also says invalid policies are not incorporated into the database used by the police for penalties, which means that drivers risk being penalized if their policy is not registered within the database.
A fine of 5,000 drams for each 10 days is imposed in case of no insurance policy and 100,000 drams is the penalty for driving without such policy, says the report.
Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance CJSC was established in May 2008. This is one of Russian ROSGOSSTRAKH Group’s companies. Its authorized capital amounts to AMD 4.5 billion. The company’s board includes ROSGOSSTRAKH Group’s leading specialists and the top management. Rosgosstrakh Armenia has offices in all the cities of Armenia – 13 in Yerevan and 34 in provinces. –0–