VTB Bank (Armenia) continues providing assistance to secondary school in Yerevan run by Russian defense ministry
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) continues providing assistance to the secondary school #21 in Kanaker neighborhood of Yerevan run by the Russian defense ministry
According to a bank’s press release, in summer it funded the replacement of 42 old wooden windows of the main building with metal and plastic windows. Earlier, the bank had provided money for renovation and equipment of Russian language, computer science and mathematics classrooms. The bank has also equipped the school with computers and interactive whiteboards.
Russian ambassador to Armenia Ivan Volynkin and VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev met with students on September 1 and congratulated the children on the start of another schooling year.
The Russian ambassador was quoted as saying that knowledge is the best investment in their future.
‘All roads are open for educated persons, who are not afraid of any obstacles. Thanks to the VTB Bank (Armenia), this year you’ll learn in more comfortable conditions,” said Volynkin.
Yuri Gusev said that the bank regularly provides financial assistance to the school.
“For us it is very important and pleasing to support education. The future is built on education and the more comfortable and modern the learning environment is the easier and more affordable the road to the world of knowledge is,’ he said.
The secondary school #21 was opened in 1994 by the Russian defense ministry to teach the children of career army officers deployed in Armenia. The school has well-equipped classrooms, a gym and assembly halls, physical and chemical laboratories, workshops, computer classes and an interactive learning class. Currently it has 500 students.