Children of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group staff painting walls on Armenia’s independence day
YEREVAN, September 22. /ARKA/. On September 21, the Day of Armenia’s Independence, Areximbank – Gazprombank Group conducted a contest for its employees’ children under the motto ‘Armenia is Our Home’, the press office of the banks reports.
«We have built board shacks, and kids were told to paint them creating some pieces of street art,» said Alexander Hakobyan, chief of the bank’s marketing and advertisement division.
The aim was to see what meaning they read into ‘Home’, ‘Country’, ‘Independence’ and ‘Armenia’ concepts.
«Each of the walls symbolized what children see every day and what in conjunction is our common home – a school, a shop, a zoo, a confectionery, Mount Ararat and surely the bank where their parents work,» Hakobyan said.
Kids aged from 5 to 9 took part in the contest. They competed in teams. Winners were chosen by jurors – bank managers and children’s parents. The winners got prizes and all the participants received diplomas.
«During the event children could come to the microphone and congratulate their country on its birthday,» the press release says. Children were singing and dancing.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in 1998. It is a subsidiary of Gazprombank OJSC, Russia’s biggest bank.
The loan portfolio of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group amounted to AMD 66 billion in the second quarter of 2015 after shrinking 5.4% since the beginning of the year. ($1 – AMD 478.99). –0–