Armenian regulator hobbling economic growth by tightening its monetary policy
YEREVAN, November 12. /ARKA/. The restrictive policy of the Central Bank of Armenia should be seriously discussed by experts and developers of economic programs, Manuk Yerghnyan, the head of the Economy and Values Armenian Research Center said in an exclusive interview with ARKA News Agency.
“The central bank pursues a policy of restriction and high prices, and this may create big risks soon for economic growth and companies,” he said. “But it is clear that a high-risk environment is formed and the regulator is cautious in taking steps.”
Yerghnyan finds it difficult to say whether the central bank’s policy is correct and effective in the current circumstances or not.
According to the central bank’s report, a 0.5% deflation was recorded in Armenia in October 2015 against a1% inflation in October 2014. As a result, the 12-month inflation subsided to 1.9% in late October.
If inflation outlooks proved to be correct and no outside risks emerged, then the central bank would continue relieving its monetary policy.