GLOBAL CREDIT UCO bonds worth $1 million and $100 million listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, December 3. /ARKA/. Coupon Bonds by GLOBAL CREDIT will be traded on NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
On December 02, 2015 the first issue of nominal coupon bonds by “GLOBAL CREDIT” Universal Credit Organization CJSC listed on the secondary Bbond list of NASDAQ OMX Armenia and the second issue of the Company’s bonds admitted to trading on Cbond free market, the pres office of NASDAQ OMX Armenia reported on Wednesday.
Luiza Igraryan, executive director of “GLOBAL CREDIT” Universal Credit Organization said bonds worth $1 million and $100 million were listed at the stock exchange.
She said the first and second tranches of the organization’s bonds were successfully placed on November 17. As a result, the company attracted $1 million and $100 million.
“The attracted financial resources will be used to build up volumes of financial services and also to develop and introduce new types of loans and expand the geography of the company’s activity,” she said.
She said that the bonds were distributed among both individuals (30%) and legal entities (70%).
RENESA Investments Company became market-maker for GLOBAL CREDIT bonds.
Konstantin Saroyan, the head of NASDAQ OMX Armenia, GLOBAL CREDIT bonds have become a new financial instrument and another step in development of Armenia’s securities market.
On November 17, 2015 placement of these bonds by GLOBAL CREDIT UCO CJSC took place at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
The Company’s bonds first issue (ISIN-AMGLBLB21ER5) comprising of 10,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of USD 100, coupon rate of 9.5%, maturity period of 2 years will be traded under GLBLB1 ticker symbol.
The Company’s bonds second issue (ISIN-AMGLBLB12ER4) comprising of 10,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of AMD 10,000, coupon rate of 15%, maturity period of 1year will be traded under GLBLB2 ticker symbol.
The bonds will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
GLOBAL CREDIT UCO CJSC is a universal credit organization registered 26.10.2010. Its shareholders are Eduard Marutyan – 33.3%, Araik Karapetyan – 28.1%, Gagik Vardanyan – 33.5% and Karen Darbinyan – 5%.
The organization’s assets totaled AMD 9.7 billion in the third quarter of this year (12.4% growth) and liabilities AMD 8.5 billion (11.6% growth). Its total capital amounted to AMD 1.2 bilion (21.4% growth). The organization’s net profit for the third quarter amounted to AMD 219.5 million against AMD 66.8 million in the third quarter of the previous year. —0—-