$96.2 million bought by Armenian banks in one week
YEREVAN, December 14. /ARKA/. Twenty-one Armenia-based commercial banks bought a total of $96.2 million from the local foreign exchange intra-market from December 7 to 11 at the weighted average exchange rate of 483.73 drams per $1, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia said.
It said also in the same time span they bought 6.3 million Euros and about 870.5 million Russian rubles at weighted average exchange rates of 524.63 per one Euro and 6.97 drams per one ruble.
The banks also sold $95.3 million, €10.6 million and 415.4 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 485.61 drams, 529.73 drams and 7.09 drams respectively.
Besides, from November 30 to December 6 the banks extended about 49.9 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and $65.8 million loans in US currency. ($1 – AMD 484.79). –0—-