Combined amount of credit portfolios of Armenian banks’ branches in NKR drops by 16.7%
STEPANAKERT, February 17. /ARKA/. As of February 1, 2016 the combined amount of credit portfolios of Armenian banks’ branches in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) stood at 79.6 billion drams, a drop of 16.7% compared to the same period of 2015.
According to NKR National Statistical Service, when compared to 2016 January, the drop amounted to 21%. It also said about 64.5% of the portfolios were foreign currency loans and the share of overdue loans amounted to 1.2%.
As of February 1, 2016 the total amount of deposits attracted by these branches was worth about 67.4 billion drams. This indicator was 20.2% higher from the same period of time in 2015 and when compared to 2016 January the figure was up 9.8%.
According to the NKR National Statistical Service, some 75.6% of deposits were term deposits, 16.2% were demand deposits and 8.2% were special deposits.-0-