Investment companies’ securities transactions in Armenia grow 47.5% to AMD 60 billion in February
YEREVAN, April 15. /ARKA/. Investment companies effected AMD 60 billion worth securities sale-purchase transactions at securities market in February, the Central Bank of Armenia reports in a fresh issue of its month bulletin. This amount is 47.5% larger than that of the previous month.
Transactions with corporate bonds grew 8.4 times to AMD 479 million and stock sale-purchase deals grew 1.9 times to AMD 842 million.
Transactions with government bonds grew as well – by 42.9% to AMD 1.8 billion.
Remarkable is that REPO agreement transactions grew 46.2% to AMD 56.9 billion in February from AMD 39 billion in January.
According to the central bank’s report, REPO-agreement transactions, with a 94.8% share, dominated the total amount of the deals at securities market in February.
The share of transactions with government bonds in the total turnover was 2.3%. Stock transactions accounted for 1.4% and corporate securities deals for 0.8%.
Twenty one banks providing investment services and eight investment companies function in Armenia now. ($1 – AMD 483.68). –0—