Monetary base of Armenia in March decreased by 0.8% to 849.8 billion drams
YEREVAN, April 29. / ARKA /. Armenia’s monetary base in March 2016 decreased by 0.8% when compared to February to about 849.8 billion drams, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said citing preliminary data of the Central Bank.
It said also cash outside the Central Bank in late March amounted to about 349.2 billion drams against 352 billion drams in February.
Correspondent accounts in the national currency, the dram, grew to 332.8 billion drams from 313.3 billion drams at the end of February, while correspondent accounts in foreign currency fell to the equivalent of 162.6 billion drams from about 184.113 billion drams at the end of February.
Net international reserves (without privatization funds) at the end of March 2016 amounted to the equivalent of more than 427.6 billion drams, having decreased y by 6.8% from February.
The amount of net domestic reserves in March amounted to approximately 422.2 billion drams from 397.9 billion drams at the end of February. ($ 1 479.6 drams). -0-