VTB Bank (Armenia) paid about 889.5 million drams in various taxes in quarter one
YEREVAN, May 2. /ARKA/. For the first quarter of 2016 VTB Bank (Armenia) paid about 889.5 million drams in various taxes and was one of leaders among Armenian commercial banks in terms of paid taxes.
According to a VTB Bank (Armenia) press release, it was third among commercial banks and 26th  in the list of the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the country.
All commercial banks which were among the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers, accounted for 5.9% of the total taxes paid in the reporting period. Overall, the 1000 biggest taxpayers paid more than 156.5 billion drams in taxes in the first three months of 2016.
At the end of quarter one 2016 the assets of VTB Bank (Armenia) stood at 314.7 billion drams (a growth of 1.5% from the previous quarter), liabilities –at 272.7 billion drams (1.3% growth) and the capital – at 42 billion drams (5% growth).
VTB Bank (Armenia) was fully acquired by Russian VTB Bank in 2004. It runs 67 branches in Armenia. ($ 1 – 478.56 drams). -0-