Loans in drams to residents grew by 0.4% in March
YEREVAN, May 3. /ARKA/. Loans in Armenian drams, provided to residents by local commercial banks in March 2016 rose by 0.4% from the beginning of the year to 684 billion drams, while loans in foreign currency grew by 2.2% to the equivalent of 1.353.9 trillion drams, according to the Central Bank.
According to the Central Bank, loans to enterprises rose by 2.3% to 1.152 trillion drams, including 166.1 billion drams in the national currency and the equivalent of 985.9 billion drams in foreign currency.
Loans to households increased only by 0.47% to 783.6 billion drams, including 475.3 billion drams in the national currency and the equivalent of 308.4 billion drams in foreign currency.
Overall, loans provided to residents increased by 1.6% since the beginning of the year to 2.038 trillion drams. ($ 1 – 478.56 drams). -0-