Unibank auctions all its third emission stocks
YEREVAN, July 29. /ARKA/. Unibank has completed the placement of the third emission of its stocks via an open standard auction at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, the press office of the bank reported on Friday.
The bank auctioned some 12.2 million equities worth AMD 2.8 billion at an average weighted price of 230 drams per stock.
The press office says the successful placement of the entire volume of the emission shows investors’ high confidence in Unibank.
“Offering investment instruments to the society, Unibank creates an opportunity for a beneficial investment of savings as well as a number of additional advantages, including a priority servicing of the clients who have acquired the bank’s stocks and have become its shareholders,” the bank says.
Armenbrok is the market-maker of Unibank stocks.
Unibank also had good financial results in all the segments of its activity in the second quarter of this year and continued building up its profit, which is already ensured at more than AMD 570 million.
The bank’s assets totaled AMD 167 billion and liabilities AMD 138 billion in the second quarter.
Its total capital exceeded AMD 28.8 billion after it grew 27%, compared with the same quarter a year earlier, thanks to the growth of its authorized capital to AMD 5.2 billion and profit.
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, it introduced Unistream system. Glovery Holding LTD holds 93.5% of Unibank’s shares. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. It has 46 branches, 54 promo points and 300,000 clients.
Unibank is a member of the stock settlement system, an operator of the account of the depository system and a member of the regulated market’s settlement system. It provides services on maintenance of the books of stock companies and securities safekeeping. ($1 – AMD 478.33). –0—