Armenian banks’ expenses on advertisement and representation up 1.4% to about 1.7 billion drams
YEREVAN, August 15. /ARKA/. In the second quarter of 2016 expenses  of 20 Armenia-based commercial banks’ on advertisement and representation increased by 1.4% from the year before to 1 695.3 billion drams, ARKA news agency has found out after analyzing the banks’ financial reports.
The leading bank by size of expenses on advertisement and representation was Ameriabank with 311.9 million drams. The sum represented a 33.2% rise when compared to the first two quarters of 2015 making also  18 8.4% of the total expense of all the banks on advertisement and representation for the first half of 2016.0
Ameriabank was followed by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with 286.2 million drams, a 6.3% drop when compared to the first half of 2015.
Ardshinbank was third with about 202.5 million drams, by 38.9% less than in January-June 2015.
Conversebank’s expenses surged by 95.7% to 185 million drams placing it fourth and Unibank with 182.2 million drams was fifth. The sum was 33.7% up from the year before.
These five banks accounted for about 69% of all expenses of the banks on advertisement and representation in the first two quarters of 2016. -0-