Armenian insurance companies pay 4.8 billion drams in 8-month car insurance compensation claims
YEREVAN, September 16. /ARKA/. Six Armenia-based insurance companies paid a total of 4.8 billion drams in 25,332 car insurance compensation claims in the first eight months of 2016, a decrease of 5.8% when compared to the same time span of 2015, a statement posted on the official website of Armenia’s Car Insurers’ Bureau says.
According to the statement, the leading company by size of paid insurance claims was Rosgosstrakh – Armenia – 1.688.7 billion drams. Ingo Armenia was second with about 953.1 million drams, while Nairi Insurance was third with 707.8 million drams.
Sil Insurance paid 573.5 million drams, Reso Insurance -523.4 million drams and Armenia Insurance –about 316 million drams. The average amount of a claim in 2016 August was 200,312 drams.
Also the total amount of insurance premiums collected in the first eight months of 2016 grew by 0.8% from the year before to 12 billion drams.
According to the statement, at the end of August 2016 there were 447,787 insured vehicles in Armenia, by 3,208 more than in 2016 August.
The mandatory insurance against physical damage caused to other cars and individuals became mandatory in Armenia on January 1, 2012. ($1 – 474.00 drams). .—0–