CIS countries ready for integration of their payment systems
YEREVAN, November 9. /ARKA/. The payment systems of CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) member countries are ready for further integration, the Central Bank of Armenia said today following  a meeting of  heads and representatives of national banks and payment systems from the CIS member states in Yerevan.
Following the meeting, a statement was adopted on the relevance of integration of payment infrastructures by using single technological and financial principles in order to maximize the development of national payment systems and form a common payment space.
“This will allow the holders of national payment cards in CIS countries to perform all the usual operations – withdraw cash, pay for goods and services, etc. free of charge by using their  national cards at ATMs and POS terminals in CIS member countries, “- the statement said.
Alla Bakina, the director of national payment system department at the Central Bank Russia, said the interaction between the CIS countries have long been carried out on different levels – between central banks and payment systems.
According to her, it is very important that the payment systems of the CIS countries develop in line with international standards.
The gathering was organized by NSPK, the operator of the Russian payment system Mir and the Armenian Card company (the operator of Armenian payment system ArCa). The meeting was attended by representatives of national payment systems and national banks of Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Belarus and Tajikistan. -0-