Residents’ deposits at Armenia’s commercial banks grow 1.8% to AMD 1 667 billion in October
YEREVAN, November 24. /ARKA/. Residents’ deposits at Armenia’s commercial banks grew 1.8% in October 2016, compared with the previous month, to AMD 1 667 billion, the National Statistical Service reported on Thursday.
Deposits in drams grew 2.7% to AMD 643.9 billion – dram demand deposits increased by 0.7% to AMD 220.5 billion and time deposits by 3.8% to AMD 423.4 billion.
Deposits in foreign currencies totaled AMD 1 023 billion in late October 2016 after growing 1.67% over one month – demand deposits in foreign currencies increased by 0.35% to AMD 241.2 billion and time deposits by 1.67% to AMD 781.8 billion.
Non-residents’ deposits in Armenia’s commercial banks have grown over the month as well reaching AMD 508.68 billion by late October.
Aggregate deposits at Armenia’s commercial banks amounted to AMD 2 175.7 billion showing a 3-percent month-on-month growth. ($1 – AMD 479.21). –0—-