Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture shrinks 1.3% to AMD 49.4 billion in October
YEREVAN, December 14. /ARKA/. Armenia’s credit organizations lent about AMD 49.4 billion to agriculture sector in October 2016, compared with the previous month, the Central Bank of Armenia says in its monthly bulletin.
Loans to the plant-growing segment totaled AMD 20.4 billion in late October against AMD 21 billion in late September and lending to the cattle-breeding segment amounted to AMD 22.6 billion against AMD 23 billion respectively.
The loans extended by the country’s credit organizations to the trade segment totaled AMD 19.2 billion in October showing a 2.6% month-on-month decline – AMD 15.3 billion was lent to retail traders and AMD 3 billion to wholesale traders.
According to the regulator, credit organizations’ lending to processing industry shrank 2.7% in October, compared with September, to AMD 12.2 billion.
Remarkable is that the bulk of this amount was lent to food industry – about AMD 4.9 billion.