VTB Bank (Armenia) recognized by Gallup International Association as best bank of Armenia
YEREVAN, December 19. /ARKA/. The Armenian office of the Gallup International Association (GIA) has recognized VTB Bank (Armenia) the best bank of Armenia, the press office of the bank reported on Monday.
The Gallup International Association has surveyed in ‘face-to-face’ mode 1,104 citizens of different age categories all over Armenia. They have been chosen randomly.
Aram Navasardyan, the head of the Armenian office of the Gallup International Association, handed
‘The Best Bank of Armenia – 2016’ diploma to VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev, who said that this is the third consecutive year the bank receives this title as a result of the Gallup International Association’s survey.
“The best assessment of activity is recognition from the population and trust from clients and partners,” he said. “The fact that we are stably retaining the title of the best bank in the country shows our bank team’s professionalism. We have interesting prospects and global plans.”
Gusev also expressed confidence that the bank will continue answering its clients’ expectations.
Navasardyan congratulated the staff and the administration of VTB Bank (Armenia) on their bank’s well-earned title and wished them new achievements.
“I am happy to hand ‘The Best Bank of Armenia – 2016’ diploma to VTB Bank (Armenia), which stands a high position at the market and enjoys partners and clients’ confidence,” he said.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory – the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. –0—