Armenian central bank auctions 7.2 billion drams worth short-term government bonds
YEREVAN, December 27. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank said it had auctioned December 26 a total of 7.2 billion drams in two issues of short-term government bonds – AMGT13273173 issue with a maturity of 13 weeks and 7.2717% weighted average yield and AMGT26266172 issue with a maturity of 26 weeks and 7.2400% weighted average yield.
According to the regulator, a total of 3.2 billion drams worth bids had been submitted for bonds of AMGT13273173 issue – all competitive. The profit after placement was said to have amounted to 3,142,241,339 drams.
Also 6.614 billion drams worth bids had been submitted for bonds of AMGT26266172 issue, of which 6.545 billion drams were competitive. The profit after placement was 3,858,760,780 drams.
Three and 4 dealers were said to have taken part in the first and second auctions respectively. ($ 1 – 483.33 drams). -0-