Around $101.3 million bought by Armenian banks last week
YEREVAN, January 30. /ARKA/. Armenia’s commercial banks bought around $101.3 million from the local foreign currency market on January 23 to 27 at the average weighted exchange rate of 485.74 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Monday.
It said the banks also bought 7.8 million euros and 701.1 million Russian rubles at the average weighted exchange rates of 518.59 and 8.12 drams per one euro and one ruble respectively.
The banks also sold about $104.3 million, € 8.7 million and 303 million rubles at average weighted exchange rates of 486.8, 523.2 and 8.22 drams respectively.
No dollar exchange transactions have been effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange over the mentioned period. The last forex transition was registered here on May 17, 2016. It amounted to $100,000. The dollar then was sold at 477.75 drams.
In addition, from January 16 to 22, the banks provided 39.1 billion drams worth loans in the national currency and $22.1 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 486.38 drams). –0—-