Aggregate share capital of 34 credit organizations in Armenia grew by 34.7% to 184.9 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. The aggregate share capital of 34 universal credit organizations operating in Armenia amounted to 184.9 billion drams in late 2016, having grown by 34.7% from the previous year, according to an ARKA news agency’s analysis.
The leading credit organization by size of share capital was Bnakaran Yeritasardnerin, whose share increased by 42.3% over the previous year to 93.5 billion drams. The National Mortgage Company with 23.4 billion dram share capital was second. It increased by about 150% compared to the previous year.
It was followed by Aregak credit organization with 15.6 billion dram worth share capital, which grew by 10.4%. Export Finance was fourth with about 8.3 billion dram worth share capital (a growth by 32 times), and Finca was fifth with 6.2 billion drams (an 11.1% growth). ($ 1 – 486.74 drams). -0-