Anelik Bank to place one billion drams worth bonds
YEREVAN, March 13. / ARKA /. The Yerevan-based Anelik Bank said today will place the third issue of dram-denominated bonds in the amount of one billion Armenian drams from March 15 to April 28.
The third issue consists of 20,000 nominal, non-documentary, coupon bonds with a face value of 50,000 drams, an annual yield of 12.25% and a maturity period of 24 months. The bonds will be placed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange on March 15.
According to Karen Nalbandyan, an advisor to Anelik Bank Board Chairman, the bonds can be purchased at the head office or at 13 branches of the bank. Depending on the amount of purchased bonds, the customers will be offered a number of benefits such as approved credit limits in drams to the tune of 50% of the amount of bonds purchased, as well as branded gift cards Hotel Express-Anelik, the Priority Pass service effective in 700 airports around the world, access to VIP-lounge service and medical insurance.
Karen Nalbandyan noted also that the minimum package of bonds for purchase is worth 500,000 drams. After the placement, the bonds will be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange.