Moscow exchange likely to start trading Armenian dram against ruble
YEREVAN, October 9. /ARKA/. The Moscow Exchange is very likely to start trading the Armenian dram against the Russian ruble before 2020, Dmitry Piskulov, the head of currency market development at the exchange, was quoted as saying by Russian daily ‘Kommersant,’ which in turn referred to Reuters.
He said also that the Exchange plans to start trading the Japanese yen and the Turkish lira against the Russian ruble next year.
Dmitry Piskulov told Reuters the exchange will offer the yen-ruble pair in early 2018. The lira-ruble pair will be available in mid-2018, he said.
The Exchange now trades the Russian ruble against the dollar, the euro, the British pound, the Swiss franc, the on-shore and off-shore Chinese yuan, the Belarusian ruble and the Kazakh tenge. It suspended trading in the ruble against the Ukrainian hryvnia in August due to poor demand.