Fitch Ratings affirms Long-Term Issuer Default rating (IDR) of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK at B+ level with stable outlook
YEREVAN, May 23. /ARKA/. Fitch Ratings has affirmed the Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK at the level of B + with a stable outlook, the Yerevan-based bank reported.
Fitch Ratings said the bank has been assigned this rating due to its internal financial capacity.
“When assigning the rating, the bank’s absolutely leading position in financing the agricultural sector, the saturation of the infrastructure, including the presence of branches in all regions of the country, as well as a high level of liquidity, was taken into account,” the bank quoted the international rating agency as saying.
The Fitch Rating also notes that given the difficult macroeconomic situation of recent years, the bank has focused on improving the quality of assets. This, in turn, helped and in the future will help reduce the riskiness of assets and increase the profitability.
This is the highest rating assigned by Fitch to Armenia-based companies. It confirms the leading position of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and its transparent financial structure.