Armenian banks bought $67 million last week
YEREVAN, August 13. /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks bought about $67 million from August 6 to August 10 at the local forex market at the weighted average rate of 481 drams for $1, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
It said also the banks bought 12.4 million euros and about 1.506.2 billion Russian rubles at the weighted average rate of 555.33 drams for €1 and 7.44 drams for 1 ruble, respectively.
At the same time, they sold about $74.7 million, €23.8 million and 715.5 million Russian rubles at the weighted average rate of 482.42 drams, 558.98 drams and 7.5 drams, respectively.
Besides, from July 30 to August 5, the banks provided about 63.6 billion dram worth in loans in the Armenian national currency and about $44.5 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 482.16 drams). -0-