Police detain two young men for stealing 24 million drams from ATMs
YEREVAN, August 20. /ARKA/. Armenian policemen detained two young men on suspicion of stealing a total of about 24 million drams from ATMs in the capital Yerevan and Hrazdan.
Police said on August 17 they received a call that a young man was withdrawing a large amount of money from an ATM in downtown Yerevan. Arriving at the spot they detained a 20-year-old Daniel Chibizov, who had with him more than 15 million drams (more than 31 thousand US dollars).
A few hours later, similar information received the police in the town of Hrazdan. Local policemen detained a man aged 25-30 who withdrew a large amount of money from the ATM and put it in a bag. Seeing the police officers, he tried to escape, but was caught. The 31 year-old man was identified as Anton Loginov, who had about 9 million drams with him (more than 18.6 thousand US dollars), along with foreign bank cards and banknotes.