Armenian banks bought about $80 million last week
YEREVAN, September 3. /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks bought about $80.2 million from August 27 to August 31 at the local forex market at the weighted average rate of 482.06 drams for $1, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
It said also the banks bought 9.8 million euros and about 1.571 billion Russian rubles at the weighted average rate of 560.11 drams for €1 and 7.07 drams for 1 ruble, respectively.
At the same time, they sold about $94.5 million, €15 million and 699.6 million Russian rubles at the weighted average rates of 483.34 drams, 564.46 drams and 7.18 drams respectively.
Besides, from August 20 to August 26, the banks provided about 62.1 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and about $28 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 482.16 drams). -0-