Central bank issues commemorative coins dedicated to Yerevan and Armenian currency
YEREVAN, September 14. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Central Bank issued September 10 commemorative silver coins dedicated to the 2800 anniversary of the establishment of the Armenian capital city Yerevan and 25 years of the national currency, the dram.
The regulator said 300 silver commemorative coins “25 Years of Armenian Dram” with a face value 5,000 drams were issued. The obverse of the coins depicts the coat of arms of Armenia, and the reverse – the sign of the Armenian dram and the inscription “25 years”.
Also 700 silver commemorative coins “Yerevan-2800” were issued with the face value 5000 drams. The obverse of the coins depict the symbolic images of Yerevan – its general layout and the ornament from the building of the mayoralty in the form of a tree of life. The reverse shows part of the monumental sculpture “King Argishti and the founders of the city. -0-