Unibank offers 50% discount on renting of deposit boxes
YEREVAN, October 8. /ARKA/. Thousands of Unibank customers have appreciated the convenience and reliability of deposit boxes, the Yerevan-based bank said in a press release today. It said a personal bank deposit box is the safest place for keeping one’s jewelry, important documents and cash and in addition, when renting a bank deposit box, the customer is sure of confidentiality.
A personal deposit box in Unibank can be rented for a period of 7 days to 12 months (and then extend the rent period). Flexible terms are designed to meet customers’ needs: someone uses the deposit box to keep valuables because of leaving for a business trip or vacation, and someone else rents a mini-box for a protracted period. The customers are offered deposit boxes of three sizes: 110x220x480 mm, 200x220x480 mm and 200x450x480 mm.
The cost of renting a deposit box in Unibank is affordable for the widest circles of the population. The bank offers a 50% discount on renting boxes in four branches of the bank until October 31, 2018. The rental fee ranges from 2,250 to 22,500 drams.
“We want as many people as possible to learn about the benefits of using personal deposit boxes,” said Garnik Sargsyan, the head of Unibank commercial development department. According to him, there is a stereotype that a deposit box is a luxury, but in fact it is a relatively inexpensive way to keep personal valuables, which are immune against intruders or fires.
“Our special offer will allow customers to test boxes for half the price and see how convenient it is to keep in them what is expensive and important to them,” he added.
The 50% discount applies to deposit boxes in the Acharyan, Gyumri, Kentron and Garegin Nzhdeh branches of Unibank. The discount applies to the entire rental period. For example, if a customer rents a deposit box for 12 months he will pay for six months only.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002, the bank introduced the Unistream system. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. The main shareholder of the bank is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. ($ 1 – AMD 485.51). -0