VTB Bank (Armenia) shows assistance to armwrestling champion
YEREVAN, October 19 /ARKA/. In addition to showing financial support to companies and individuals, VTB Bank (Armenia) provides also financial assistance for sports and healthy lifestyle through active involvement in sporting events and organization of various intercorporate competitions and tournaments.
The latest support was showed to multiple armwrestling champion of Armenia, European weightlifting champion Vardan Davtyan, who is participating in the World Armwrestling Championship being held from October 12th to 20th.
Vardan Davtyan has won numerous medals of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, the CIS and Europe. “VTB Bank (Armenia) wishes success and victory to the Armenian arm wrestler,” the bank said in a press release today.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a participant of the international financial group VTB in 2004. Currently, VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank runs 67 branches across Armenia. ($ 1 – 482.25 drams). -0-