Around $89.6 million bought by Armenian banks last week
YEREVAN, November 12. /ARKA/. Armenia’s commercial banks bought around $86.8 million from the local foreign currency market on October 29 to November 3 at the average weighted exchange rate of 487.18 drams per one USD, the Central Bank of Armenia reported on Monday.
It said the banks also bought 10 million euros and 1 832.4 million Russian rubles at the average weighted exchange rates of 553.72 and 7.33 drams per one euro and one ruble respectively.
The banks also sold about $77 million, € 14.7 million and 569 million rubles at average weighted exchange rates of 488.37, 558.28 and 7.42 drams respectively.
In addition, from September 29 to November 4, the banks have provided 80.5 billion drams worth loans in the national currency and $48.2 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- AMD 487.95 drams). -0—-