Central bank comments on allegation about imminent default in Armenia
YEREVAN, December 18. /ARKA/. Arthur Stepanyan, a member of the board of the Central bank of Armenia, in response to the media outlets that have disseminated the allegation that the Armenian national currency will plunge 20% and the country will face default in January, said Tuesday that neither default nor devaluation are expected in Armenia, and such allegations are illogical and groundless.
He told journalists that things in the county are more than stable now.
On day earlier, the central bank denied the allegation released by Zhamanak with reference to the newspaper’s sources close to the authorities and disseminated by certain media sources.
Harut Kbeyan, the regulator’s spokesman, said on his Facebook page that the aim of such fictions is to create adverse outlooks.
He urged media sources not to generate “bestsellers” connected with inflation, foreign exchange rates, reserves, deposits, loans and the financial system.
“Today Armenia’s financial system is firm and stable, and all artificial comments on the above-mentioned themes can create groundless outlooks, which are not relevant in terms of long-term development of the country,” he said. -0—