The number of customers using VTB bank (Armenia) mobile banking service has surged by 10 times
YEREVAN, January 30. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today the number of its customers using its Mobile Banking application surged 10 times in 2018 to 120,000, up from 15,700 in the beginning of the year. The application enables its users to manage their bank accounts around the clock from anywhere in the world.
Customers can use the Mobile Banking service to pay utility bills, make money transfers, repay loans, keep the track of payment schedule, get credit statements, replenish deposits; make cashless currency exchanges and so on.
The Mobile Banking can also be used to send applications for crediting remittances received through international remittance systems directly to a card or a bank account; send applications for opening a card / credit; receive account statements, create payment templates, manage the list and name of templates; keep track of income and expenses by category; track currency rates, receive advice from the Contact Center staff and receive information about the nearest branches and ATMs. Operations are performed online and are protected by one-time SMS passwords.
To connect to the Mobile Banking service, one should visit a branch of the bank with an identity document, have or open a valid bank / card / deposit / account, have mobile devices (Android 4.1 and iOS 8.0 or higher), download the Mobile Banking application on his/her mobile device from Play market / AppStore and get registered.
Detailed information about the Mobile Banking can be found in the branches of VTB Bank (Armenia), on its official website www.vtb.am and by calling 87-87.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a participant of the international financial group VTB in 2004. Currently, VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank runs 69 branches across Armenia. -0-