VTB Bank (Armenia) revises prices for international money transfers via S.W.I.F.T.
YEREVAN, March 29. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has revised the rates for international money transfers made by individuals via the S.W.I.F.T., saying also that customers may send money to Russia, the USA, Germany, England, Georgia, China and any other part of the world in USD, EUR and RUR currencies at reduced rates, which start from 5,000 drams.
The bank said also the prices for money transfers made to branches of VTB are unprecedented starting from 2,000 drams.
It said Russian VTB has a wide network of branches throughout the country and in all major cities (Moscow, St. Petersburg, Sochi, etc.). One of the advantages of such money transfers is also the speed of receipt – the money transfer is credited to the recipient’s account within the same day of sending without any deductions from the amount.
To make a money transfer the customer needs to have or open a bank account at VTB Bank (Armenia), submit an identity document and indicate the account number and full name of the recipient.
The bank also offers money transfers in USD currency under the GOUR option (the transfer amount is fully credited to the beneficiary’s account without any deductions) at a rate starting from 17,500 drams.
Due to its reliability and convenience, the international money transfer system S.W.I.F.T is the most popular system in the world. Using it, one can send money from Armenia abroad or vice versa, as well as make payments for goods and services.
Detailed information on SWIFT money transfers can be obtained from the branches of VTB Bank (Armenia), on its official website www.vtb.am and by calling 87-87.