Amundy-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT speaks on its reliability in running funded pension systems
YEREVAN, May 6. /ARKA/. ‘Armenian employees involved in the funded pension system make monthly social payments, and it is very important for them to know who to trust their funds and how they are managed,” Amundy-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT said in a report.
Amundy-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT is one of the two private pension fund management companies in Armenia.
Amundy-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT was founded by the French company AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT together with ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. Amundi controls 51 percent of the company’s stake; the rest is controlled by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
The main shareholder of AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT is Credit Agricole Group (69.9%). ACBA was established in 1996 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole, the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.-
AMUNDI ASSET MANAGEMENT manages 1.476 trillion euros of assets across six investment hubs.
The company is represented in 37 countries and employs more than 4,500 people and has a global client base of over 100 million retail, institutional and corporate clients.
AMUNDI is the largest asset management company in Europe in terms of the size of assets and its share in the world. It is among the top ten asset management companies in the world http://about.amundi.com/.
The company aims to become a long-term institutional investor in Armenia and a leader in quality, transparency and efficiency of the provided services, in sustainable development and social responsibility, quality of customer relations. This is the company’s main advantage, which is reflected in the Amundy-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT slogan: Amundy-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT is your experienced partner.
As said Amundy-ACBA Asset Management Executive Director Jean Mazedjian, thanks to the rapid development and corporate culture in asset management, Amundy recorded significant growth and results.
“We are always guided by the principles of corporate social responsibility, attaching great attention to social requirements and such issues as conservation of the natural environment. As a global player, Amundy is exceptional and can provide customers with a wide range of products and multiple solutions.
Amundy expertise, wide diversification, a diverse choice of investment solutions and strategy allow us to meet all the expectations of our customers. Throughout the world, we are in close contact with our customers and this is a fact that makes their confidence in us even stronger,” said Jean Mazedjian.
From July 1, 2018, Armenia fully switched to the funded pension system, which was first introduced on January 1, 2014. It embraces all citizens born after January 1, 1974. -0-