Armenbrok acquires 100% of capital investments shares
YEREVAN, June 19, /ARKA /. Armenia’s leading investment company Armenbrok said today it has acquired 100% of shares of Capital Investments company. It said Capital Asset Management, a company affiliated with Capital Investments, was not involved in the transaction and will continue to operate as an independent legal entity.
Capital Investments CJSC has been operating in Armenia since 2006. Thanks to effective management, the company managed to achieve high results and become one of the leading players in the market.
“The deal has become expedient, given the competitive conditions in the market and prospects for further development of activities,” Armenbrok said in a press release.
According to Armenbrok CEO Aram Kayfadjian, the Capital Investments’ strategy and business will be fully integrated into the activities of Armenbrok.
Armenbrok ​​OJSC founded in 1994, is one of the leading investment companies in Armenia. The company provides a wide range of investment banking, brokerage and depositary services to local and foreign clients, in accordance with international standards.
Armenbrok is the founder and a member of the Armenian Securities Exchange, as well as a member of the Unified System of Accounting and Settlement of Securities. –0—