Private remittances sent to Armenia via banks in May 2019 grew to $168.9 million,
YEREVAN, July 31 /ARKA/. The amount of private remittances sent to Armenia via banks in May 2019 totaled $168.9 million, an increase of $29.2 million, or 20.9% as opposed to the same month in 2018, the Central Bank of Armenia said today. It said in May alone the amount of remittances increased by 16.9% from the previous month.
At the same time, the amount of remittances sent from Armenia to other countries increased by $20.7 million, or 22.4% to $113 million. Compared to April 2019, the amount was up 2.4%. Thus, the net inflow of remittances in May 2019 amounted to $55.7 million, an increase of $8.4 million, or 17.9% when compared to May 2018.
It should be noted that the amount of remittances from Russia decreased by 7.7% to $79.3 million. The outflow of remittances to the Russian Federation also decreased by 43.5% to $22.7 million.
According to the Central Bank, in 2018, a total of $1.785.6 billion were remitted to Armenia, an increase of 1.6% from the previous year and $1.188.3 billion were remitted from it, an increase of 20%) .– 0–