Interest rates on Armenian banks’ loan drop, Pashinyan says
YEREVAN, September 17. /ARKA/. Interest rates on loans provided by Armenian commercial banks have decreased, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a press conference in Vanadzor on Monday.
He said the average interest rates on mortgage loans decreased by 0.2 percentage points, interest rates on agricultural loans became cheaper by 0.7 percentage points, and interest rates on consumer loans dropped by 0.3 percentage points.
According to the latest data of the Central Bank for May 2019, banks and credit organizations issued that month loans worth 318.2 billion drams, against 243.4 billion drams provided in May 2018 ($1 – 476.18 drams). –0–
VTB (Armenia) supported the charity tournament “What? Where? When?”
VTB (Armenia) acted as a partner of the annual championship of the intellectual game "What? Where? When?" that involved teams from financial and IT companies of the country.